The Common Sense Approach to Offsetting Money Transmission Risk
[…] In California, for example, Financial Code § 2032(b) reads, "An applicant for a license under this division shall do so in a form and in a medium prescribed by the commissioner by order or regulation" (emphasis added). The next sub-section, § 2032(c), continues "The commissioner may waive any of the information required under subdivision (b) or permit an applicant to submit other information instead of the required information." Just to drive the point home, § 2039(a) also states, "The commissioner may by order or regulation grant exemptions from this section in cases where the commissioner finds that the requirements of this section are not necessary or may be duplicative." In other words, the Commissioner of the Department of Business Oversight and her deputy can do whatever they damn well please. Western Union, MoneyGram and American Express wouldn't have it any other way.